browser icon
You are using an insecure version of your web browser. Please update your browser!
Using an outdated browser makes your computer unsafe. For a safer, faster, more enjoyable user experience, please update your browser today or try a newer browser.

Golden Journeys Index

Golden Journeys – Visits to the Western Goldfields of NSW 1852 – 1859

Beatrice Brooks & Lorraine Purcell
2012

This publication has three indexes:

Index of people in the text
Index to Locations mentioned in the text
General Index

Use your browser’s search facility to search within this page.


Index to people in the text

Ackerman, Michael 104
Agnew, Rev. 97
Anderson, Annie Leslie 32
Arnold, Mr. (Miner) 175
Arnold, Mr. (Storekeeper) 26
Arthur, Mr. (Miner) 49
Asher, Mr. 107
Ashton, Mr. (Circus prop.) 99
Atkins, Mr. (Mine superintendent) 53
Barker, Mr. (Mine superintendent) 75
Beyers, Hugo (Louis) (Miner) 104
Bibby, Mr. (Publican) 235
Black Bungaree (Aboriginal) 227
Blair, David 10
Blennerhasset, Mr. (Miner) 237,238
Bogue, Patrick (mine owner) 81
Bourke, Sir Richard 96
Bowerman, Mr. Commissioner see Bowman
Bowman, Mr. (Property Owner) 182
Bowman, Mr. Assistant Commissioner 19, 26
Boyd, Mr. (Miner) 94
Bradley, Peter 8
Brennan, Peter Mr. (Miner) 22, 23, 51
Broomfield, Captain 5
Broomfield, John (Publican) 13
Broughton, A. D. 99
Broughton, Mr. (Commissioner) 26, 95
Brown, Captain (Commissioner) 211
Brown, Francis Thomas 8
Buchanan, Mr. (Commissioner) 19
Bugg, Mr. (Miner) 164
Burrowes, Mr., (MLA) 33
Burton, Mr. (Circus Owner) 7
Butler (Goldfields family) 104
Campbell, Mr. (Miner) 238
Campbell, Mr. (Publican) 21, 50
Capps, Mr. (Postmaster) 42
Carr, Dr. see also Kerr, Dr. 156, 227
Carr, Dr. see Kerr, Dr.
Casey, James Joseph 32,33
Charlie (Waiter) 14
Chipchase, Mr. (Miner) 42
Clapham, Mr. (Publican) 78, 80
Clapham, Mr. (Publican) 80
Clarke, Rev. William Branwhite 252
Clements, Mr. (Land owner) 85
Cobden, Mr. (Settler) 39
Cobden, Richard 39
Collett, Mr. (Miner) 17
Colquhoun, Mr. (British Australian Coy. Director) 15, 75
Coombes, Messrs. ( Miners) 240
Cox, Mr. (Station Owner)218
Crooks, Mr. (Miner) 79
Crossman, Mr. (Miner) 136
Cummins, Mr. (Station owner) 69, 71, 90
Cunningham, Mr. (Botanist) 86
Cunninghame, Francis (Journalist) 11
Cutting, Dr. 19, 20
Darvall, Mr. (Member Legislative Assembly) 66
Davis, Mr. (Publican) 65
Day, William (Blacksmith & Bushranger) 107
De Boos, Aimee Theodora 114
De Boos, Charles (Journalist & Warden ) VI, 102 – 114
De Boos, Charles Edward jnr. 114
De Boos, Charles Edward see De Boos, Charles
De Boos, Charles see also Smith, John 113
De Boos, Emily E. 114
De Boos, Evangeline 114
De Boos, Francis George 114
De Boos, Henrietta 114
De Boos, Henry Augustus 114
De Boos, Lucilla Grace 114
De Boos, Maria Agnes 114
De Boos, Sara Susannah 114
De Boos, William Peter 114
Dean, John (Miner) 43
Dengate, Mr. (Miner) 175
Dewdney, Mr. (Publican)151
Doolan, Mr. (Publican) 204
Duffy, Mr. 19, 20
Duke, Mr. 201
Eaton, Messrs. (Miners) 138
Emblem, Mr. (Miner) 54
Ettinger (Gold fields family) 104
Fairfax, James Reading (Apprentice journalist) 11
Fairfax, John (Newspaper publisher) 10, 113
Ferrand, Mr. (Bank Clerk) 253
Ferris, Mr. 85
Finch, Mr. (Farmer) 64
Fitz Roy, Sir Charles see FitzRoy, Charles, Governor
Fitzgerald (Gold fields family) 104
FitzRoy, Charles, Governor  1, 258
Fitzroy, Governor see FitzRoy, Charles
Flavelle, Messrs 165
Forbes, Mr. (Miner) 74
Forbes, Mr. (Storekeeper) 84
Forster, Mr. 18
Forster, Mr. Commissioner 105
Forster, William 112
Foster, Mr. (Publican) 59
Foulis, Mr. (Miner) 26, 57
Francis, James (Premier of Victoria) 32
Galeanti, Mr. (Storekeeper) 137
Garsed, Mr. (Storekeeper) 32
Geach, Mr. (Miner) 136
Gibbes, Sir Osborne (Miner) 65
Gipps, Sir George (Governor) 252
Glide, Sarah 19, 20
Green, Francis Thomas see Brown, Francis Thomas
Gully, Mr. (Storekeeper) 197
Halfrey, Mr. 33
Hardy, John, J.P. (Commissioner) 1
Hargraves, Edward 1, 2, 4, 80, 83, 204, 243, 252
Harris, Captain (Miner) 74
Hassall, Mr. (Farmer) 222
Haverfield, Robert Ross 32, 33
Hawkins, T. J. 253
Hawksley, Edward 11
Henaghan, Mr. (Deceased miner) 19
Henaghan, Mrs. (Widow) 19
Henderson, James 33
Hinchcliff, Dr. 34
Holtermann, Bernard Otto (Miner) 104
Hopping Tom 232
Howard, Mr. 83
Hurley (Goldfields family) 104
Icely, Mr. C. (Home owner) 250
Jack the Devil (Nickname) 43
Jackson, Mr. (Mine manager) 53
Jagoe, Mr. (Publican) 130
Jenkins, Daddy (Miner) 209
Jennings, Guy (Publisher) 112
Jennings, Mr. (Politician) 113
Joang, Tommy A. VI
Johnson, Dr. 256
Johnson, Mr. Commissioner 107
Johnstone, Mr. (Miner) 233
Jones, John (Murder victim) 8
Jones, Turley 5
Kearney, Mr. (Miner) 136
Kearney, Mr. (Publican) 135
Kelly, Mr. (Miner) 233
Kennedy (Goldfields family) 104
Kennedy, Mr. (Bank Manager) 253
Keppie, Mr. (Publican) 105
Kerford, James (Premier of Victoria) 32
Kerr, Dr. W. J. (Station Owner) 8, 23, 227, 253-4,
Kirchner, William (Prussian Consul and immigration agent) 104
Krohmann (Gold fields family) 104
Lang, Dr. 33
Lang, Gideon S. (Mine manager) 6, 50,51, 53, 54
Lang, J. D. 10
Lestrage, Mr. (Miner) 94
Lewis, Mr. (Publican) 84
Lily, Eliza (Washerwoman) 5, 6
Limberg, Mr. (Publican) 148, 149
Lindeman, Dr. (Miner) 61
Lloyd, George 2, 8
Longfield, Mr. (Miner) 237
Lowe, Robert 33
Lucas, Mr. (Publican) 65
Lytton, Mr. 101
M’Eachern, James (Miner’s representative) 19, 76, 255, 256, 263
M’Eachern, Robert Stevenson 255, 257
M’Ewan, Rev. A. 97
M’Greggor, Mr. (Shepherd) 252
M’Intosh, Mr. (Miner) 65
M’Kay, Dr. 107
M’Lean, Mr. Commissioner 16
M’Nab, Mr. (Station owner) 120
MacDermott, Mr. H  255
Machattie, Dr. 253
Mackay, Angus (Journalist) 30 – 34, 102
Mackay, Murdoch 33
MacLean, Mr. Assistant Commissioner 75
Macpherson, Mr. (Miner) 74
Maloney (Goldfields family) 104
Marshall, Mr. (Mine owner) 129, 131
Martin, Mr. 152
Martin, Mr. (Politician) 113
McBrien, James (Surveyor) 111, 252
McCulloch, James (Premier of Victoria) 32
McCulloch, Mr. 34
McEachern, James see M’Eachern, James
McGuin, Father Dennis 97
Meikle, Mrs. 114
Melon, Mr. (Miner) 217
Mendel, Mr. (Publican) 135
Miller, Mr. (Commissioner) 18, 19, 68
Miller, Mr. (Miner)  73
Miller, Mr. T. D.  20
Mitchell, James S. (Mine manager) 53
Mitchell, Mr. (Secretary Mining Coy) 22
Mitchell, Sir Thomas (Explorer)86
Moggridge, Mr. (Mine superintendant) 75
Morgan, Mr. (Miner) 140
Morrill, Mr. (Storekeeper) 32
Morris, Mr. (Miner) 79
Mulrowney, Mr. (Publican) 250
Murphy (Goldfields family) 104
Murphy, Mr. (Miner) 186
Murray, Mr. 178, 186
Murray, Mr. (Publican) 180
Murray, Mr. (Storekeeper) 197
Nichols, Mr. (Legislative Assembly) 37
Nobb, Mr. (Farmer) 87
O’Brien (Goldfields family) 104
O’Brien, Mr. (Schoolteacher) 98
O’Brien, Mrs. (Schoolteacher) 98
O’Shannassy, Margaret 32
Old M’Gregor see M’Gregor, Mr. 252
Pakington, Sir John 258
Palmer, Rev. 7, 13, 15, 120
Palmer, Rev. H. A. 97, 99
Parkes, Henry (Newspaper prop.) 10, 30, 33, 113
Parkes, Sir Henry see Parkes, Henry
Peck, Samuel (Shareholder) 85
Peek, Mr. (Storekeeper) 43
Pemmell, Rev. 97
Phillips, Mr. (Publican) 25
Pickering, G. F.  11
Piddington, W. R. 31
Piper, John (Settler) 67
Price, Mr. (Govt. Surveyor) 175
Procter, Rev 21, 98
Procter, Rev.  21
Pullen, Mr. (Station owner)69, 70
Purss, Mr. (Miner) 136
Quangho (Storekeeper, Chinese) 168
Quinn, Mr. (Miner) 175
Quong Tart VI, 112
Ramsay, Catherine (Convicted vagrant) 107
Ramsay, David (Remand prisoner) 107
Rapp (Goldfields family) 104
Raumier, Dr. 239
Raynor, Mr. (Farmer) 185
Renwick, Mr. (Miner) 63
Roberts, Mr. (Miner) 73
Roe, Richard (Journalist) 11
Rouse, G. (Farmer) 224, 225
Rush, Mr. (Miner) 143
Rushby, Mrs. (Farm Owner) 226
Ryan, Mr. (Miner) 73
Sadler, Mr. (Publican) 85
Sambo (Waiter) 14
Samuels, Mr. (Miner) 51, 65
Scotch Harry 246
Scotchy (Miner) 5
Sergeson, John (Miner) 173
Sherbrooke, Lord see Lowe, Robert
Shipway, Mr. (Miner) 18
Slattery (Goldfields family) 104
Slattery, Mr. P (Home owner) 249
Smith, John 113
Smith, Mr. 183
Smith, Mrs. Edward Henry 114
Soldier Jack (Mr. Phillips) (Publican) 25
Spicer, Mr. (Property Owner) 181, 197
St. Julian, Charles (Journalist) 11
Stace, Mr. (Schoolmaster, Postmaster, News Agent) 240
Stack, Morris (Prisoner) 107
Stirling, Mr. (Publican) 208
Stone, Sarah 110
Street, Dr. (Miner) 164, 175
Stuart, David 33
Stubbs, Mr. (Miner) 60
Stutchbury, Mr. (Geologist) 58
Sullivan, Mr. (Miner) 54
Suter, Mr. see Suttor, Mr.
Sutherland, Benjamin 255
Suttor family (Property owners) 80
Suttor, Mr. (Station owner) 50, 62, 79, 80, 89-90, 198, 204, 254
Suttor, Mr. M.C. 82
Suttor, W. H. (Station Owner) 8, 253,
Sylvester, Edward Kennedy (Journalist) 11
Tart, Quong see Quong Tart
Taylor, Mr. 107
Tebbut, Mr. (Publican) 55
Thoms, Mr. (Gold prospector) 243
Thomson, Mr. (Miner) 63
Tibbits, Mr. (Storekeeper) 197
Tom, William 252
Trappitt, Messrs (Storekeepers) 5
Travers, Mr. (Miner) 233
Tredgett, Mr. P. (Home owner) 242
Tucker, Mr.  175
Turner, George (Carpenter) 98
Turner, Messrs (Miners) 165
Turner, Mr. (Miner) 175
Wade, William 95
Walford, Mr. (Miner) 46
Wallace, Mr. (Miner, American) 232, 233
Watson, C. C 113
Watson, Mrs. C. C. 114
Watts, Mr. (Miner) 136
Weale, G. (Storekeeper) 211
Weight, John (Storekeeper) 107
Wentworth, William Charles Wentworth  103
White, Messrs. 8
White, Mr. (Miner) 243
White, Mr. (Storekeeper) 239
White, Mr. Isaac (Publican) 251
Wilbraham, Mr. (Station owner) 65
Wilds, Mr. (Mister) 136
Wilson, H. P, (Bank Agent) 207
Wilson, Robert (Blacksmith & Bushranger) 107
Wrixon, H. J. (Solicitor-gen.) 32
Zouch, Mr. (Commissioner) 86, 87


Index of locations in the text

Aaron’s Pass 185, 192
Abercrombie 31, 38, 84, 86-7, 247
Abercrombie River 86-7
Aberdeen 33
Addiscombe 113
Adelong 112
Adelong 248
Alice’s Point 134, 136
America 112
Arthur’s Oakey 130, 133
Arthur’s Station 124, 132
Atkinson’s Creek 127, 129
Australian Cordilleras see Cordilleras
Avisford 25, 55-7, 89, 170, 186, 208
Ayer’s Gully 207
Bald Hill 18, 43, 46-7, 67,77, 81, 95, 152, 164, 252
Bald Hill Creek 31, 45-8, 55, 71, 77, 89
Ballarat 38, 110 , 247
Barney’s Flat 204
Barney’s Point 204
Barrack Hill 122-3
Bathurst 1, 5, 13, 31, 34, 37-40, 42, 66, 77, 80, 82-4, 86, 89, 90, 107, 118, 147, 178, 244-5, 248, 251-4
Bathurst Plains 84, 137, 149
Bathurst Point 137
Bathurst Road 41, 130, 148
Bedlam Point 254
Belabula Creek 248, 250
Bell 229, 235-6, 239, 241
Bell’s Creek VI, 125, 127
Bell’s Line of Road 77
Bembejon 223
Ben Bullen 196-7
Bendigo 32-3, 38, 41, 53, 72, 110
Big Hill 43, 68, 77-8
Big Oakey 41, 126, 130-1, 134
Big Oakey Creek15, 82, 126
Big Wallaby142, 147
Bingara 55
Bingle Tree Flat132
Binnelong250
Black Mount 84
Black Range84
Black Tom’s Gully239
Black Willow Creek 62
Blacksmith’s Point 58
Blenheim Flat 218
Blue Mountains 31, 118-9, 158, 252
Blue Point 189
Bob’s Creek 117
Bobundra Creek 241
Bocoble 57, 155, 185-6, 198
Boga Creek 79
Boga Mountain 79
Bogan 86
Bogie Mountain 187, 191, 200, 206
Bowenfells 193
Box Ridge 148-9
Box Tree Ridge 82
Braidwood VI, 41, 112
Brennan’s Flat 189
Brown’s Creek 84-5, 249
Bruce’s Creek 217
Brucedale 82
Bullock Flat 124-5, 129-31, l34, 139
Burial Ground 125
Burrandong Hill 165
Burrandong Mountain 158
Burrandong road 62
Burrandong see also Burrendong 18, 31, 62-4, 79, 89, 164, 186, 201
Burrendong Creek 239
Burrendong reef 232-3
Burrendong see also Burrandong 44, 175, 219, 223-4, 228-9, 231, 233-6, 243, 245, 247, 250
Butcher’s Point 122, 197
California  4, 18, 41, 58, 90, 93, 138, 197, 240
California Bar 57
California Point 26, 173
Campbell’s Creek 50, 55, 59, 174-6, 178, 187-8, 190-1,198, 200, 203, 205-8, 227
Campbell’s River 86
Cannobolus Range see also Canobolas 195
Canobolas 149, 158, 229, 235-7, 241, 243, 246-9, 251
Canoona diggings 111
Canowindra 248
Capertee 185, 195
Capertee Ranges 195
Capertee River 195
Carcoar 97, 250
Carr’s Creek 215
Carragarac Mountains 237
Carrygorack 64
Cherry-tree Hill 79-80, 195
Cheshire Creek 40, 82
China VI, 102-4
Chinaman’s Point 173, 179
Chinamen’s Flat 248
Chinese Camp 188
Chinese Gully 171
Christmas Bar 133
Church Creek 135
Church Hill 41, 124-5, 135
Church Hill Creek 124
Circus Point 7, 43, 82, 95, 141, 148, 150
Clarence Rivers 247
Clarke’s Point 212
Clear Creek 40, 82, 165
Climor 134
Colo 195
Commissioner’s Points  87
Commissioners’ Flat 212
Condamine 247
Cooper’s Flat 241
Copeland 112
Copperhannia Creek 87
Cordilleras 185, 187, 198, 216, 220, 235-6
Cowra 251
Cricket Ground 168
Cricketer’s Flat 168
Crown Ridge 196
Crudine [River] 31, 45, 78-80, 89, 125, 138, 140, 192, 198
Crudine, Lower 192
Crusher’s Flat 239
Cudgegong 54-5, 58, 63, 154, 182, 184-6, 216-29, 233, 241
Cudgegong River  27
Cudgegong, Lower  186
Cullen Bullen 117
Cummin’s sheep-station 69, 71
Cunningham’s Creek 79, 192
Cunombeyna Hills 229
Currangurac Creek 241-2
Curryjung Creek 237
Daby 185-6
Dark Corner 117
Darling [River] 86
Darling Downs 247
Dawson diggings 111
Dawson River 111
Daylight Creek 117
De Lantry’s Creek 120
Dead Horse Gully 129
Deadman’s Point 212
Devil’s Hole Creek 8, 26, 54, 58, 63, 89, 164, 174-5, 186-7, 191, 204-7, 229, 231, 233
Digger’s Point 121-2
Dirt Hole Creek 8, 18, 26, 31, 44-6, 48, 50-1, 53-5, 89, 151, 153-4
Dirt Hole Diggings 77
Dirt Holes see Dirt Hole Creek
Dirthole Creek see Dirt Hole Creek
Doctor’s Mistake 188
Dog Trap Creek 59, 178
Dog-trap Gully 178
Dog-trap Range 178, 188-9, 200, 203
Dog-trap reefs 201
Dogtrap see Dog-trap 178
Douglas 250
Doyle’s Bar 189-90
Dundun Creek 50, 155, 164
Eagle Beagle Creek 235
Eagle Hawk see Eaglehawk
Eaglehawk Gully 164, 175, 186, 206
Eagle-hawk see Eaglehawk
East Indies 176
Edwards’ Point 171, 204
Ellerslie 251
Emu Swamp 246
Erskine Flat 75, 126, 131, 134, 136
Erskine Island 17, 75, 136,
Erskine Point  75, 89, 134
Escort Track 150
Fairfield 176
Fiddler’s Gully 120-1, 123
Fish River 86, 111, 252
Fitz Roy Bar 65
Fitzroy 32, 117, 119, 152
Fitzroy Bar see Fitz Roy Bar
Fitzroy River 111
Foreman’s Flat 151
Forest Creek 110
Foster’s Valley 84-5
France 102, 112
Frederick’s Valley244, 246, 249
Frone’s Creek 226
Gap, the 213, 218
Geelong 30, 33
German Gully 239
Germany 102-3, 112
Giant’s Causeway 198
Gifford’s Bar 57
Gilmandyke Creek 85
Ginger Creek 236-7, 239
Ginger Reef 237
Golden Gully 18, 45, 47-8, 59, 67, 97, 151, 237-8
Golden Point 14, 41, 65-6, 72-3, 80, 89, 96, 124, 131, 134, 136, 213-4
Goodamon Range 220
Gorge, The 147
Goulburn 111, 251
Grati Creek 59, 178, 215-6
Great Nugget Quartz Vein 165
Great Nugget Vein  23, 50-2, 164
Great Wallaby 142, 147
Great Western Road 38
Green Hollow 168
Green Point 136
Green Swamp 83
Green Valley 150-1, 153-4
Green Valley Creek 50, 79, 151
Green’s Point 133
Grove Creek 87
Gulf Mountains 130
Gulf Range 130
Gulf, the 124, 132, 139
Gundagai 219
Guntawang 165, 221-2, 225, 227
Guntawong 186, 224
Gwyn’s Bar 140-1
Gwynne’s Bar 82
Half-moon flat 168
Hartley 13, 38-9, 42, 252
Havilah Diggings 86
Hawkesbury River 195
Hawkins Hill 112, 252
Heath’s Hill 133, 136
Heath’s Point 136
Hickey’s Point  155-8
Hill End 112, 252
Hong Kong 163
Hongkong Point 170
Hook’s Point 191
Hungary 112
Hunter River 110, 112-3, 165
Hunter Valley 104
Hunter’s Point 8, 58
Hutchinson’s Point 173
Hutton’s Gully 180-1
Insolvent Hill 125
Ireland 103
Iron Barks see also Ironbarks 234
Ironbark Ranges 186, 201
Ironbarks 107, 235-41
Ironstone Steppes 246
Isabella Creek 87
Isle of Staffa 198
Italy 112
Jackson’s Flat 201-3
Jackson’s Point 173
Jefferies’ Point 168, 211
Jew’s Creek 117, 120
Junction, the 73
Kalula Creek 84-5
Kane’s Flat 192, 195
Kangaroo Ground 229, 233
Kearney’s Flat 125
Kiandra 106
King John’s Ridge 215
King’s Plains 247
Kyong 246
Lachlan 87, 111-2, 239, 250-1
Lake Gully 232
Lambing Flat 106
Leaning Oak Creek 217, 219
Lewis Creek 245
Lewis Ponds Creek [Ophir] 65, 243, 245-6
Lewis’s Ponds [LouisaCreek] 50-1, 59-60, 155-6, 158-9
Limestone Hills 246
Lithgow 31
Little Ironbark 239
Little Ironbark Diggings 243
Little Oakey 41, 125-6, 129, 131, 134
Little Oakey Creek 75, 82, 124
Little Wallabys 138, 140
Liverpool 87
Liverpool Point 87
Liverpool Range 252
London 113
Lone Creek 191
Long Bar 147
Long Creek 26, 31, 54-5, 57-8, 62, 80, 89, 164, 169, 173-5, 178, 187-190, 200, 203-6
Long Flat 171, 186, 190
Longfield’s claim 237
Louisa [Creek] 8, 16, 18 ,21-2, 25-6, 31, 50, 53-6, 59-60, 62, 78-9, 81, 98, 153, 155-9, 163-8, 175, 186, 201-2, 205, 207, 211-2, 227, 236
Louisa Diggings 22
Louisa Flat 165, 167
Lower Crudine see Crudine
Lower Cudgegong see Cudgegong, Lower
Lower Meroo see Meroo, Lower
Lower Mundy Bar 96
Lower Pyramul see Pyramul, Lower 79
Lower Turon 96
Lower Turon see Turon, Lower 71
Lower Wallaby Rocks see also Upper Wallaby Rocks, Wallaby Rocks  43, 82, 89
Lucky Point  15, 18, 74, 124, 135, 165
M’Cabe’s Flat  125, 127
M’Carty Gully 158
M’Leod’s Creek 205
M’Nab’s Station 120
M’Que’s Gully 231
Macdonald’s Creek 221
Macgregor’s Paddock 182
Macleay 112
Macquarie [River] 27, 31, 40, 45, 50, 53, 55, 62-4, 67, 69, 71, 79, 83-4, 86, 89, 117, 129, 147, 151, 153-4, 157, 164, 168, 182, 185-6, 192, 201-2, 220-1, 223, 228-9, 233, 235-7, 240-2, 244, 254
Macquarie Oakey Creek 233
Macquarie Plains 13
Macquarie, Upper 117
Maitland 26, 110
Maitland Bar 25, 56, 73, 77, 87, 142, 158, 168, 170, 174, 186, 197, 202, 211, 214-5, 218
Maitland Point 14, 74, 80, 124, 134-5
Malvern Hills 250
Marengo 251
Married Man’s Creek 55, 58-9, 180, 216
Marshall’s claim 131
Marshall’s Dam 129
McCabe’s Creek 130
Melbourne 33, 110, 113
Merinda see also Merrindee 164-5
Meroo [River] 8, 21,2-7, 31, 53-9, 72, 77-8, 87, 89, 93, 105-6, 111, 142, 150, 153-5, 158, 164-67, 169-70, 172-183, 186-90, 192, 195, 197, 201-3, 205-7, 211-2, 214-8, 220-1, 225, 227-8, 239, 253
Meroo, Lower 163, 211
Meroo, Middle 169
Meroo, Upper 163, 175, 178, 180-1, 191, 197, 201, 207-8
Merrindee164, 176, 201, 207, 216-9, 227-9
Mexico 130
Middle Meroo see Meroo, Middle
Middle Turon see Turon, Middle 130
Miller’s Flat 237
Miller’s Point 189
Milparinka 113
Mitchell’s Creek 117
Molong 155
Monkey Hill 8, 147, 150
Mookerwa Creek 44, 64
Mookerwa see also Muckerawa 39, 62, 64-5
Moonlight Flat 170
Moonlight Gully 122
Moonlight Hill 122
Morpeth 106
Mount Alexander  27, 53, 67, 72
Mount Bocoble see also Bocoble 55
Mount Lambie 13, 39
Mount Loose 125-7
Mount Macquarie 249
Mount Victoria 196
Mountain Run 84
Muckerawa see also Mookerwa 18, 235-40
Mudgee 26, 57, 59, 111, 163, 165, 185, 193, 197, 201, 207, 216, 218, 220-1, 227, 227
Mudgee Gully 181
Mudgee Plains 178
Mudgee River 58
Mudgee Road 55, 120
Mulgania Creek 87
Mulgunnia Creek 86
Mullion range 229, 235-6, 241
Mullions 236-7, 244-5
Munday Point see also Mundy Point, Mundy’s Point  72-3, 87, 89
Mundy Point see also Munday Point, Mundy’s Point  15, 17
Mundy’s Point see also Munday Point, Mundy Point 124, 131, 134, 136
Munindu 186
Murray 162, 248
Murray’s gully 244
Murrumbidgee 250-1
Mushroom Flat 140
Muttama 219
Narrangahl 236, 239
Narrawa 111
New South Wales 1, 2, 4-6, 13, 19, 22, 27, 30, 102, 104, 125, 131, 177, 199, 240, 248
New Zealand Point 74, 138, 140
Newtown 32, 65
Nobb’s Farm 87
Norfolk 95
Northern Goldfields 111
Nubrigyn Creek 241
Nugget Vein see Great Nugget Vein
Nuggetty Creek 43, 82, 147-8, 204
Nuggetty Gully 26, 58, 130, 156, 203
Nuggetty Point 173
Nundle 106
Oakey 54, 127, 129
Oakey Creek 14-5, 17, 38, 40-1, 62, 67, 73-4, 80, 82, 89, 172
Oakey Diggings, Old Palmer’s 121
Oakeys 40, 41,  153
Oban 111
Old Man Canobolas 246
Old Sheet of Bark 251
Ophir 1, 5, 8, 18-9, 27, 30-2, 38, 64-5, 67, 69, 210, 214, 236, 241, 243-5
Orange 101, 241, 247
Ovens 33, 86, 96, 110
Palmer’s Oakey 98, 121-3, 125, 130, 132, 165, 197
Palmer’s Oakey Creek 118, 122-3
Palmer’s Oakey Range 120
Palmer’s Valley 123
Paterson Point see Paterson’s Point
Paterson’s Point 15, 72-4, 89, 94, 124-5, 136-8, 140
Patterson’s Point see Paterson’s Point
Pattison’s Point see Paterson’s Point
Peek’s Point 43, 78, 82, 89
Peel 80, 82-3
Pennyweight Creek 126,130, 134
Pennyweight Flat 89, 134, 156
Penrith  38
Pepper’s Creek 85
Pine Point 175
Pinebone Creek 222
Pinebone Ranges 217, 219-22,224-5, 227
Pinnacle 118, 123, 130
Pipeclay Diggings 220
Piper’s Creek 127
Piper’s Find 67
Piper’s Flat 41, 127
Point Pure see also Pure Point 54, 58
Poland 112
Poole’s Point 215
Poor Man’s Point 74
Poor Man’s Reef 237
Port Curtis 184
Port Phillip  41, 55, 66
Possum Creek 244
Potato Ground 231, 233
Poverty Gully 155, 158
Poverty Point 171-2
Pullen’s cattle-station 69
Pullen’s Crossing Place 69
Punch’s Waterhole 217
Pure Point see also Point Pure 207
Pyramel see Pyramul
Pyramul [Creek] 27, 31, 45, 50, 67-8, 78-9, 150-1, 154-5, 164, 191, 198, 200
Pyramul Goldfield 198
Pyramul Hill 58, 68, 78-80, 89
Pyramul Range 198
Pyramul, Lower 79, 83
Queen’s Pinch 182, 186
Quiet Corner 181
Racecourse 125
Racecourse Hill 124
Rapp’s Gully 225
Rat’s Castle 219, 221, 225-6
Rat’s Castle Creek 227
Ration Hill 38, 72, 87, 94, 124, 131, 134, 136-8
Ration Point 217
Razorback 74, 133
Razorback Creek 136
Red Bank Creek 181
Red Hill 134
Redbank 182
Reed’s Creek 33
Reedy Creek 225
Reef Hill 233
Reuben’s Bar 73
Reuben’s Race 89
Richardson’s Bar 57
Richardson’s Point 26, 54-5, 57-8, 89, 105, 165, 173-5, 185-7, 211, 214
Richmond Rivers 247
River Let  39
Rockhampton 111, 119, 147, 176, 197, 207
Rocky River 106
Rookwood 114
Rose Hill 72
Rotten Gully 237
Rotten Point 171
Round Swamp 195
Rowe’s Hill 134, 136
Roxburgh 90
Russia 138
Ryan’s Flat 164, 175, 206
Ryde 113
Sailor’s Bar217
Sailor’s Creek 130, 167, 170
Sailor’s Gully 133
San Francisco  4
Sandhurst 32-3
Sandwich Islands  14
Scotch Point 172
Scotland 221
Sheep Station Hill 15
Sheep Station Point 15, 41, 73-4, 87, 124-5, 131, 135-8, 172, 212
Sheepstation Point see Sheep Station Point
Shepherd’s Creek 241
Shone’s Creek 201
Smith’s Flat 189
Sofala 1, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 25, 40-4, 46, 55, 68, 71, 72, 78, 80, 82, 88, 89, 90, 97-101, 107, 123-4, 126, 139, 131-2, 135-6, 151
Sofala Road 40
Soldier Jacky’s Creek 170
Soldiers’ Flat 147
Solitary 129
Solitary Creek 6, 41, 127, 129
Sounding Rock 87
South America 52, 130
Southern Goldfields 111, 248
Southern Ocean  119
Spain 110
Specimen Hill 239
Splitter’s Gully 237-8
Spring Creek 63, 125, 131, 137, 191, 201, 231, 233
Spring Flat 54, 93
St. Clair Creek 158
Stewart’s Point 147
Stockyard 8
Stockyard Creek 164
Stoney Creek 157, 171, 186, 235-8, 240-1
Summerhill Copper Mine 85-6
Summerhill Creek 53, 65-7, 69, 70, 79, 242-7,
Suttor’s Sheep Station 50, 58
Sydney 2-5, 8, 11, 13, 19, 26, 30-1, 40, 44, 49, 62-3, 67, 76, 104, 107, 113, 166
Sydney Road 83, 184, 192
Tabrabucca 197-8
Tabrabucca Swamp 191-2
Tambaroora see also Tambaroura 11, 31, 46, 68, 91, 96, 98, 100, 105-6, 112, 140, 147, 151-2, 155, 164, 202, 211
Tambaroura Creek 45, 67
Tambaroura see also Tambaroora 14-9, 21-2, 25-7, 39, 41, 43-5, 47, 49-51, 53, 55-6, 59, 65, 67-68, 76-81, 88-90
Temora VI, 112, 114
Thompson gully 231
Thompson’s Bar 17, 74
Thompson’s Hill 134
Timbara 205
Tingha tin fields 106
Tinker’s Bar 71
Tobin’s Oakey Creek 123, 130, 133
Triangle Flat 185
Tucker’s claim  175
Tuena 31, 86-87
Tuena Gold Fields 84
Tumut 112
Turon [River] 6, 7, 10, 13, 16-19, 26-7, 30-31, 33-34, 38-45, 47, 50, 53-55, 57, 66, 68-72, 74-80, 82-3, 86-7, 89, 92, 103, 106, 111, 117-26, 129-31, 133-4, 136-8, 141-2, 147, 149-54, 164-5, 169, 174, 188, 192, 195, 202, 214, 227, 238-9
Turon Bar 57
Turon goldfield 11, 111
Turon mountains 54
Turon Road 58
Turon, Lower 71, 77-8, 82-3, 123, 132
Turon, Middle 130
Turon, Upper 82, 96, 98, 117, 120-1, 123, 125, 130, 132, 137, 195
Turondale 147
Turpin’s Gully 117
Turtle Point 212
Two Mile Creek 80
United States of America 102
Upper Macquarie see Macquarie, Upper
Upper Meroo see Meroo, Upper
Upper Turon see Turon, Upper
Upper Wallaby Rocks see also Lower Wallaby Rocks, Wallaby Rocks  72, 74, 79, 82
Vale Creek 84
Vale of Clwyd 39
Vengoon 241
Vengoon Range 241
Victoria 5, 32-3, 38, 41, 53, 72, 130, 138, 162, 198, 2240, 251
Victoria diggings 47, 51
Victorian diggings 111
Waddon 50
Wallaby Creek 217
Wallaby Gully 217
Wallaby Rocks see also Lower Wallaby Rocks, Upper Wallaby Rocks  82
Wallawi [Dr. Kerr’s station] 253
Warrangunya 80
Warratra 173, 207-8
Washee’s Creek 64
Waterloo Flat 218
Waterloo-street Station 219
Wattle Flat 41, 98, 124-5, 127, 129, 131, 133
Weatherboard Hut 196
Wellington 39, 44, 86, 220, 235, 254
Western Goldfields 1, 13, 27, 37, 53-4, 88-9, 95-6, 104, 110-1, 114, 151-2, 155, 162, 165, 176, 186, 197, 219, 221
Western Road 119
White’s Hill 244
Willawa 117-20, 123, 125, 130
Willawa Creek 96
Willawa Mountain 120
Willows 117
Winburndale 39, 83
Winburndale Creek 40
Wondong Creek 155
World’s End 8, 56, 174, 215
Wyadra 222
Wyadragar 220
Wyagdon Hill 10,13, 40, 53, 107, 129 148
Yeoman’s Point 214


General Index

Aboriginal words
- Crudine 79
- Meroo 55
- Pyramul 47
- Tambaroora 47
- Turon 47
Aborigines 8, 86, 153, 227, 233, 253, 254
Accommodation
- Accommodation house, Toms 43, 44
- Hotel 13, 135, 250-1
- Hotel, Carcoar 250
- Hotel, Gold Diggers Retreat13
- Hotel, Royal 13
- Hotel, Sofala 135
- Hotel, Warratra 173
- Hotel, Wyagdon 40
- Inn 130, 148-9, 151
- Inn, Ben Bullen 120
- Inn, Box Ridge148
- Inn, Cherry Tree Hill 195
- Inn, Cudgegong 219
- Inn, Guntawang  221-2
- Inn, Kane’s Flat 192
- Inn, Mudgee 220
- Inn, Pure Point 207
- Inn, Stirling 208
- Inn, Summerhill Creek 247
- Inn, Tabrabucca Swamp 191
- Inn, Tambaroora 151
- Inn, the Gorge entrance 147
- Inn, Warratra 208
- Inn, Weatherboard Hut 196
- Inn, Wyadra  222
- Public house, Arthur’s Oakey 133
- Public house, Avisford 25, 170
- Public house, Bald Hill Creek  46, 89
- Public house, Bathurst Point 137
- Public house, Bathurst to Sofala 89
- Public house, Blenheim Flat 218
- Public house, Burrendong  234
- Public house, Campbell’s Creek  50
- Public house, Cowra 251
- Public house, Davis  65
- Public house, Devil’s Hole 55
- Public house, Dirt Hole  46, 89
- Public house, Doolan’s
- Public house, Doyle’s Bar 189
- Public house, Dundun 155
- Public house, Eaglehawk 206
- Public house, Erskine Point 89
- Public house, Foster’s  59
- Public house, Golden Gully 47
- Public house, Golden Point 89
- Public house, Gratai 216
- Public house, Guntawang  225
- Public house, Half-moon Flat 168
- Public house, Ironbarks 240
- Public house, Jackson’s Flat 201
- Public house, Lewis 84
- Public house, Lewis Ponds 159, 245
- Public house, Long Creek 58
- Public house, Louisa 62, 159
- Public house, Lower Wallaby Rocks  89
- Public house, Merrindee 218-9
- Public house, Meroo 179
- Public house, Muckerwa 240
- Public house, Munday Point 89
- Public house, Newtown 65
- Public house, Nuggetty Gully 58
- Public house, Oakey Creek 89
- Public house, Ophir  65, 243-4
- Public house, Palmer’s Oakey 123
- Public house, Paterson’s Point 74, 89,  137, 140
- Public house, Peel 83
- Public house, Pennyweight Flat 89
- Public house, Pepper’s Creek  85
- Public house, Pyramul  200
- Public house, Pyramul Hill 80, 89
- Public house, Reuben’s Bar 73
- Public house, Reuben’s Race 89
- Public house, Richardson’s Point 57
- Public house, Round Swamp 195
- Public house, Sadler’s 85
- Public house, Sofala 13, 135
- Public house, Stoney Creek 240
- Public house, Summerhill 85
- Public house, Suttor’s sheep station 58
- Public house, Tambaroora   21, 43, 47, 89, 151
- Public house, Wallaby Rocks  89
- Public house, Warratra 173
- Public house, Wattle/Bullock Flats 131
- Public house, Wyadra 222
Accommodation house see Accommodation
Africans 102
Age 10
Agricultural employments 89
Alcohol costs 48
American Negro 227
Americans 7, 112, 122, 232
Anti-Chinese attitudes 106
Argus  32, 110
Artificial lagoon, Tambaroora 151
Ashton’s Equestrian company 99
Associated Miners of Tambaroora 258
Atlas 30
Australian 11
Australian British Gold Mining Company 60
Australian Farm 246
Australian Mutual Goldmining Association 75
Bakers  6, 89, 159
Bank of New South Wales 175, 207
Bathurst Free Press and Mining Journal 1,10
Bathurst gaol  5
Becoming lost 62, 69, 78, 228
Bee see Working bee
Bell’s Life of Sydney 11
Bendigo Advertiser 32, 33
Bendigo Diggings 38
Black Fast 222
Blacksmith 42, 53, 89, 147, 189, 226
Blacksmith, pump and cradle maker 107
Bonded servants 104
Braidwood Dispatch VI
Brennan’s Lump see Nuggets, Peter Brennan’s Lump
Brewery, Mudgee 220
Brick building (Bank) 173
British  94, 112
British Australian Company 15
British Australian Gold Mining Company 74
Burial ground see Cemetery
Bushrangers  107
Butchers 58, 87, 89, 131, 135, 159, 168,  170, 189, 201, 207, 212, 226,  240
Californian pump see Mining equipment
Californians 102, 121
Canvas houses see Housing
Caravansary 193
Carpenters 53, 60, 89
Cattle stations
- Pullen’s 69
- Suttor’s 63
- Wilbraham’s 65
Cavern 196, 198
Caves 86, 181
Cemetery, Church  of England 125
Census, New South Wales 102
Chief Constable of Bathurst 5
Children see also Families, Women and children 49, 65, 119, 155, 218
Chinese 103-4, 106, 112, 120, 122-3, 131, 133-8, 140-1, 148, 151, 153-4, 162-3, 168, 170, 172-4, 178-181, 186-7, 189, 201, 204, 207, 211, 214, 216-8, 221, 225, 228, 230, 236, 239
Chinese armed guard 101
Chinese blacksmith 141
Chinese butchers 151, 213
Chinese carpenters 141
Chinese cradles 133, 141, 213
Chinese eating-houses  213
Chinese education 213
Chinese Empire 162
Chinese encampment 134,151, 168, 188
Chinese food costs 140
Chinese gamblers 168
Chinese immigration 104
Chinese importers 208
Chinese mechanics 141
Chinese miners VI
Chinese mining equipment
- puddling machine 171, 173
- races 141
- tread-mill pump 135, 140
Chinese mining techniques
- Shafts133, 171, 212
- Sluicing 188
- Tunnels 171
- Washing the drift 172, 212
Chinese pump see Mining equipment
Chinese riots105 – 106
Chinese store133, 151, 208, 213
Chinese store, Quango’s 168
Chinese tavern 213
Chinese tents 151
Chinese wages 168
Chinese wedding 151
Christmas 143
Church and school, Tambaroora151
Church buildings  97, 240
Church funds 15
Churches
- Brown’s Creek 249
- Church of England 13, 16, 97, 135, 159
- Church of England, Sofala 124
- Gothic, Carcoar 250
- Mudgee 220
- Ophir 244
- Presbyterian 159
- Roman Catholic129, 135, 159, 173, 251
- Wesleyan 13, 97, 135
Circus, Burton’s 7, 59, 99
Clergy2, 24
- Anglican, Rev. Palmer 13, 15, 97, 123
- Church of England, Rev. Agnew  97
- Church of England, Wattle/Bullock Flats 131
- Roman Catholic, Fr. McGuin  97
- Roman Catholic, Wattle/BullockFlats 131
- State assistance 96
- Wesleyan Methodist Rev. M’Ewan 97
- Wesleyan, Rev. Pemmell  97
Coffins 4, 7
Coliban Water Scheme 34
Colonial Gold Company 156, 164
Colonial policy 163
Commercial Journal 255
Commissioner 92
Commissioner of Crown Lands 1
Commissioner’s chest 98
Commissioner’s quarters 18, 25, 47, 48, 56, 57, 135, 147, 159, 235
Commissioners 14, 15, 16, 44, 48, 88
- Bowerman 19
- Bowman 26
- Broughton 26, 95
- Brown 211
- Buchanan 19
- Forster 105
- M’Lean 16
- MacLean 75
- Miller 18, 19, 68
- Tambaroora 48
- Zouch 86
Committee men 133
Convicts 2, 7
Cordial manufacturers 89
Costs 162
Cottage see Housing
Court-house, Carcoar 250
Court-house, Merrindee 218
Court-house, Mudgee 220
Cradles see Mining equipment
Craving for gold see Gold fever
Crevicing see Mining techniques
Crime
- drunkenness 88, 91, 106,  152, 159, 168
- fraud 167
- murder 8, 19, 107, 227
- stealing 5, 107
- vagrancy107
Crops
- cereals 198
- corn 132, 193
- grain 40
- hay 193
- potatoes 132, 185, 198
- wheat 185, 193, 198, 248
Crushing mill see Mining equipment
Daily Telegraph 32
Dam, Marshall’s 129
Dams 6, 31, 72, 126, 240
De Boos medal VI, 112
Death 4,  7, 43, 227
Delegate, Tambaroora miners  256
Democratic league 256
Deserted shafts and cuttings 137
Devil’s Hole (origin of name) 54
Digger’s regulation garden 141
Digger’s Relief Committee 197
Dispatch 11
Doctors 2
Dogs 242
Dr. Kerr’s hundredweight see Nuggets, Kerr’s Hundredweight
Drunkenness see Crime, drunkenness
Earnings 18, 135, 149, 158
Echo 113
Education Act 32
Elevators see Mining equipment
Empire 10, 30-2, 255, 258
Europeans 104
Families 118, 123, 159, 168, 178, 204,  207, 214, 216, 218, 220, 231,  242, 245, 171
Family men 147, 179
Farm see Accommodation
Farmer, wheat 2
Finding gold, bedrock 46, 48, 51, 55, 56, 57, 80, 82,  123, 133
Finding gold, pipeclay 46, 203, 220, 236, 244
Finger posts 102
Firearms 80
Fitzroy Special Commissioner 111
Floating foot bridge 135
Flour Mills 251
Flume see mining equipment
Food costs 6, 16, 19, 26, 48, 64, 160
Fossicking 156, 252
Fossils18, 22, 122
Fraud see Crime, fraud
French 18, 102, 112
Fund towards the Relief of the Irish Poor 103
Funerals 4
Garden  95, 123, 176, 188
- Avisford 170
- Bailey’s 226
- Great Wallaby 147
- Green’s Point 137
- Hickey’s Point 156
- Paterson’s Point  140
- Sailors Creek 167
- Soldier’s Flat 147
- Solitary Creek 129
- Stewart’s Point 147
- Tambaroora 96, 151
Gardener 95
Germans 103-4, 112, 171,175, 178, 190, 225, 227
Gold (exploration) 30
Gold Act 76
Gold buyer  4, 163, 210
Gold Commissioner see Commissioner
Gold discovery 1, 5
- convicts 252
- Edward Hargraves 252
- first verified111, 252
- large nugget 8
- Old M’Gregor 252
- shepherds 204, 252
- William Tom 252
Gold escort 5, 101
Gold escort 101
Gold escort fees 5
Gold fever 2, 176, 253
Gold medal see De Boos medal
Gold prices 197, 205
Gold rankings  205
Gold regulations 259
Gold washing machine see Mining Equipment
Gold-digger, the 208-11
Gold-digger’s life 171
Gold-fields Warden VI
Government Surveyor 175
Great Goldfield: A Pedestrian Tour, The 31
Great Nugget Company see Great Nugget Vein Company
Great Nugget see Nugget, Kerr’s Hundredweight
Great Nugget Vein Company 22-3, 51, 60
Head station, Suttor’s 79
Health
- blight 176
- bodily needs131
- children 176
- disease 4
- dysentery 4
- general neglect 4
- scarlatina 176
Herald see Sydney Morning Herald
Hill End 252
Hired Servants Act 263
Homeless men 194
Homestead see Housing
Horse pumps see Mining equipment
Hospital fees  7
Hospital, Mudgee 220
Hospital, Sofala 7, 13, 135
Hospital, weatherboard and bark 7
Hotel see Accommodation
House see Housing
Housing 176
- Bark huts, Bald Hill Creek 77
- Bark huts, Emu Swamp 246
- Bark huts, Louisa 21
- Bark huts, Richardson’s Point 26
- Bush home, Bingle Tree Flat 132
- Canvas house 96
- Canvas house, Paterson’s Point 140
- Canvas house, Willawa 118
- Cedar house, Sofala 13
- Cottage, Campbell’s Creek 201
- Cottage, Carcoar 250
- Cottage, Erskine Flat 126
- Cottage, Great Wallaby147
- Cottage, Lewis’s Ponds 159
- Cottage, Meroo 179
- Cottage, Point Pure 207
- Cottage, Poverty Gully 155
- Cottage, Red Bank Creek 181
- Cottage, Sailors Creek 167
- Cottage, Shingled, Emu Swamp 246
- Cottage, Shingled, Wentworth Gold Mining Company 247
- Cottage, Solitary Creek 129
- Cottage, Tambaroora  96, 151
- Cottage, Tredgett’s 242
- Farm  54
- Farm, Ben Bullen Inn 129
- Farm, Black mountain 84
- Farm, Campbell’s 50
- Farm, Clear Creek 40
- Farm, Finch’s 64
- Farm, Hassell’s 222
- Farm, Mrs. Rushby’s 226
- Farm, Nobb’s 87
- Farm, Rouse’s 224-5
- Farm, Summerhill 246
- Farm, Suttor’s 198
- Gunyah135, 246
- Homestead, Bailey’s 226
- Homestead, Eaglehawk Gully 206
- Homestead, Emu Swamp 246
- Homestead, Guntawang 226
- Homestead, Louisa159
- Homestead, Mudgee221
- House, Cudgegong 219
- House, Great Nugget Vein53
- House, Hickey’s Point 156
- House, Sofala 90
- House, Sofala135
- Hovel, Frederick’s Valley 249
- Hovel, Ophir 243
- Hut  188
- Hut, Avisford 170
- Hut, Burrendong 234
- Hut, Campbell’s Creek 191
- Hut, Eagle Beagle 235
- Hut, Erskine Flat134
- Hut, Great Nugget Vein53
- Hut, Guntawang 225
- Hut, Merrindee 219
- Hut, Meroo 25
- Hut, Mountain Run 84
- Hut, ruins 238
- Hut, Sofala 13
- Hut, Sofala135
- Hut, Soldier’s Flat 147
- Hut, Spring Creek 137
- Hut, Stewart’s Point 147
- Hut, Tobin’s Oakey130
- Hut, Wentworth Gold Mining Co. 247
- Irish mud cabin 246
- Slab Hut 4
- Slab Hut, Avisford 57
- Station, Benbejon 222
- Station, Cox’s  218
- Station, Guntawang  221
- Station, Suttor’s 50, 62, 79
- Tent 4, 6
- Tent, Avisford 57, 171
- Tent, Bingle Tree Flat 132
- Tent, Burrendong 234
- Tent, Chinese 151
- Tent, Erskine Flat 126, 134
- Tent, Gratai 216
- Tent, Green’s Point 133
- Tent, Guntawang 225-6
- Tent, Lewis’s Ponds 159
- Tent, Louisa 60, 211
- Tent, Married Man’s Creek 181
- Tent, Meroo 179, 226
- Tent, Merrindee 219
- Tent, Paterson’s Point74
- Tent, Ration Hill 134
- Tent, Richardson’s Point 26
- Tent, Sailor’s Creek 167
- Tent, Sofala 13, 41, 135
- Tent, Spring Creek137
Hovel see Housing
Hundred Weight Nugget see Nuggets, Kerr’s Hundredweight
Hungarians 112
Hut see Housing
Immigrants, ‘Mulatto’ 41 –
Immigration  7, 102
Immigration Restriction Act 106
Inn see Accommodation
Irish  94, 103, 137
Italians 112
Journalists see also reporters 2
Kilns and Engine house see Mining equipment
Land Regulations 89
Licence 162, 260
Licence collection 19
Licence fees 1, 32, 91-2, 96, 103
Licence fees, evasion 16, 92
Licence numbers 19, 26, 75, 94
License, sheep station  223
License, spirit 211
Livestock, goats and fowls 180
Lock-up19
Lock-up, Carcoar 250
Lock-up, Merrindee 218
Long tom see Mining Equipment
Mail, hold-up107
Maitland Mercury 2, 31
Market garden see Gardens
Masonic Jewel VI
Mechanics 135, 159
Mechanics’ Institute, Mudgee 220
Meeting (Anti-Chinese, anti-Commissioner) 105
Men of the cloth see Clergy
Mercury see Maitland Mercury
Mine, forfeiture 15
Miner’s costume 14
Miner’s licence see also Licence 1, 103
Miner’s right see also Licence 152, 163
Minerals, stones etc.
- Alum 198
- Iron 205
- Bismuth 52
- Coal 186
- Copper 205, 242, 245-6, 250
- Emeralds 58
- Garnets 52, 58
- Iron 119, 126, 141-2, 205, 218, 236-  9, 242, 245-6
- Iron pyrites 52, 232
- Iron stone 242
- Mercury 130
- Rotten rock 41
- Silver 205
- Sulphate of magnesia 198
- Sulphur 198
- Titaniferous pyrites 205
- Topaz 58
Mines, abandoned132, 183
Mines, abandoned shafts181-2
Mines, abandoned, Jackson’s Point173
Mines, abandoned, Poverty Point 172
Mines, abandoned, Sheep Station Point 172
Mining equipment
Mining equipment see also Chinese mining equipment
- Californian pump 52, 60, 73
- Chinese pump73
- Cradles 14, 28, 51-2, 57-8, 79, 94, 121,  134, 136, 226, 236
- Crushing mill 52
- Elevators 177
- Flume 121, 123, 133, 174
- Gold-washing machine 60
- Horse pumps167, 177
- Kilns and engine house 156
- Long tom 41, 48, 61, 75, 82, 130
- Pick and shovel 177
- Puddling machine 94-5, 126-9, 137, 180, 186,  188, 189-90, 201-2, 204, 231,  233, 236
- Puddling mills 204, 207, 239
- Pug mill 51, 177, 203
- Quartz crushing machine151, 156, 166,201, 247
- Races15, 18, 72-5, 123, 132-4, 136,  157, 174, 218
- Sluice 94
- Steam crushing machine 117
- Steam engine 52, 247
- Steam pump 94
- Tramway 122, 137
- Tread mill pump 95
- Tub and bucket 177
- Tub and cradle122-3, 126, 128-9
- Water shoot [shute] 59
- Waterwheel 94-5, 137
- Windlass 51
- Yankee windlass 47
Mining techniques 94
Mining techniques see also Chinese mining techniques
- Coning 122
- Cradling188
- Crevicing 41, 55,59, 62-3,79, 82, 87
- Deep shafts 167, 170
- Panning 59
- Puddling 51, 130, 175, 204, 225, 230,  236
- Quartz crushing 24, 238-9
- Quartz mining 165
- Quicksilver 127, 130
- Shaft sinking 46, 52, 56, 137, 149
- Shafts 125, 129, 177, 188, 190, 216, 218, 232, 244
- Sluicing 123, 134, 136, 140, 174, 197, 231
- Stripping 56, 58
- Surfacing 125, 130, 133, 147, 151, 167, 173, 175, 178-9, 180, 187-8,  190,  206, 216, 224, 232, 238, 239, 245
- Tunnels 15, 18, 45, 60, 74, 125, 137,  170, 217, 244, 247
- Washing the drift 41, 73, 213-4
Mining warden VI, 112-3
Minister for Mines 32
Mint, the see Sydney Mint
Monitor 110
Moral influence 88
Morning Chronicle, British 97
Murder see Crime
Mutual Protection Society 255
Newspapers 31
Nugget, Dr. Carr’s [Kerr’s] Hundredweight 156
Nugget, Holtermann Nugget 252
Nugget, Kerr’s Hundredweight8, 22-3, 31, 50, 253-4
Nugget, Louisa Creek  165
Nugget, Louisa, ‘German digger’ 175
Nugget, Peter Brennan’s Lump 22-3, 51
Nugget, Turner, Louisa Creek 165
Obituary, Angus MacKay 33
Obituary, Charles De Boos 113
Observatory 22
Oriental Bank of Warratra  207
Paris Exhibition, (Australian gold) 100
Parliamentary reporter 30, 110
Parsonage, Carcoar 250
Peeza see Pisé
People’s Advocate 11, 30, 110
Petition 255-6
Petition (Anti-Chinese) 105
Petitions 202, 211
Pick and shovel see Mining equipment
Pisé 53
Platypus70
Police 88, 92
Police magistrate 1, 113
Police quarters 57, 135
Polish 112
Poor man’s diggings 18, 179
population , Sofala 135
Population, Louisa 159
Post office
- Avisford 170
- Cowra 251
- Ironbarks 234, 240
- Jackson’s Flat 201
- Lewis’s Ponds 159
- mail deliveries etc. 19
Postal communication 48, 68
Postmaster, Mr. Capps 42
Powerhouse Museum  252
Productions, Industry and Resources of New South Wales11
Prospecting  94
Public meetings15, 76, 202, 255-6, 258
Public works 193
Puddling machine see Mining equipment
Puddling mills see Mining equipment
Pug mill see Mining equipment
Pump maker 62
Quartz crushing machine see Mining equipment
Race see also Mining equipment
Race, Crossman’s136
Race, Geach 136
Race, Kearney’s 136
Race, Purss136
Race, Reuben’s 89
Race, Watts 136
Race, Wilds 136
Railway 31, 37
Regulation of Mines Act 32
Religion
- Anglican 96
- Catholic 96
- Methodist 96
- Presbyterian 30, 96
Reporter (brother of the press) 17
Reservoirs 53, 60, 126
Right to vote 256
Riverine Herald  32
Road workers 193
Roads, Great Western Road  38
Rockhampton  miners 176
Royal Commission on the goldfields 112
Royal Mint see Sydney Mint
Schoolmaster, Presbyterian 30
Schoolmaster’s salary 98
Schools
- Atkinson’s Creek 129
- Brown’s Creek 249
- Denominational 135, 159
- Louisa Creek  98
- Mudgee 220
- National 159, 240, 250-1
- Palmer’s Oakey 98, 123
- pupils numbers  135
- Roman Catholic 173
- Sofala 98, 124
- Tambaroora 98
- tenders 99
- Wattle Flat 98
- Wattle/Bullock Flats 131
Settlers, Frederick’s Valley 249
Shafts see Mining techniques
Shearing  44
Sheep station 54, 89
- Cummin’s 69, 71
- M’Nab’s 120
- Poverty Point 172
- Pyramul 154, 191
- Suttor’s 58, 89
Shepherd’s hut, Cowra 251
Shepherds 195
Shoemakers 6, 89
Shopkeepers 2
Slab hut see Housing
Slaughtering establishment see Butchers
Sly gold 21, 25, 56, 59, 83, 87
Social evils 194
Social features 88
Society for the Propagation of the Gospel 97
Sofala Gold Association 42
Sofala, model  100
Sonora Herald 7
Special Commissioner 110
Special Correspondent  32
Special Reporter 11, 30, 34, 111, 240
Spying  94
St. Patrick’s Day 8
State aid  152
State assistance, see Clergy, state assistance
Station see Housing
Stealing see Crime
Steam crushing machine see Mining equipment
Steam engine see Mining equipment
Steam flour mill 247
Steam flour mill, Carcoar 250
Steam flour mill, Mudgee 220
Stock-yard 191
Stores
- Arthur’s Oakey 133
- Avisford 170
- Bald Hill Creek 46, 89
- Bathurst Point137
- Blenheim Flat 218
- Burrendong 234
- Campbell’s Creek 201
- Carcoar 250
- Commissioner’s Flat 212
- Cowra 251
- Devil’s Hole 55
- Dirt Hole 46, 89
- Doyle’s Bar 189
- Eaglehawk 206
- Erskine Point 89
- Galeanti’s 137
- Golden Gully 47, 89
- Grati 216
- Guntawang 226
- Half-moon Flat 168
- Ironbarks 240
- Lewis Ponds 245
- Lewis’s Ponds 159
- Louisa 62, 159
- Lower Wallaby Rocks 89
- Maitland Bar 56, 211
- Meroo179, 207, 214
- Merrindee 218-9
- Mookerwa 65
- Muckerawa 239-40
- Mudgee197, 220
- Munday Point 89
- Oakey Creek 89
- Ophir 65
- Palmer’s Oakey 123
- Paterson’s Point 74, 89, 137, 140
- Peek’s 43
- Pennyweight Flat 89
- Point Pure 207
- Pyramul 200
- Reuben’s Bar 73
- Reuben’s Race 89
- Richardson’s Point 26
- Sofala 135
- Spring Creek 137
- Stony Creek 240
- Summerhill Creek 247
- Tambaroora 47, 89, 151
- the Gorge entrance 147
- Tuena 87
- Wallaby Rocks 89
- Warratra 173
- Wattle/Bullock Flats 131
- Willawa 119
- World’s End 215
Storekeepers, M’Eacherns’ 255
Summerhill Copper Mine 84-6
Surfacing see Mining techniques
Sydney Gazette110
Sydney Mint 101, 162-3, 165, 167, 262-3
Sydney Morning Herald  5, 7, 8, 10-1, 110
Tailings 14, 18, 65, 68
Tambaroora Association of Alluvial Miners 76
Tambaroora Gold Miners’ Association  19, 255-6
Teachers 2
Tent see Housing
Tom see Mining equipment
Tom, gold discovery 243
Tom, William Cradle 252
Trading population 211
Tramway see Mining equipment
Trove website 252
Tub and cradle see Mining equipment
Turon Golden Ridge Quartz Crushing Company 77
Turon Great Nugget Vein Company 149
Union bank of Australia 253
Village, Pennyweight Flat 134
Village, the Gorge entrance 147
Washerwoman 5
Water (non potable) 6, 31, 48, 68, 99
Water privileges 259
Wentworth Gold Mining Company 247
Wentworth’s (Migration) scheme 103
Windlass see Mining equipment
Winter conditions 6
Wives 5, 57
Wives and families 6, 90, 103, 147, 152
Women 5, 43
Women and children 6, 90-1, 133, 159, 167, 171,  197, 225
Working bee 160
Working Miner’s Protection Society 32
Yankee windlass see Mining equipment
Zig-zag fence 161